THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. YONIS ABDULKADER AFRAH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Rodriguez, at pp. 9-10; People v. Avitia (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 185, 193.) C. Adequacy of Defense Counsel's Offer of Proof
To preserve for appeal a contention that evidence should have been admitted, the proponent of the evidence must make an offer of proof making clear the substance of the proffered testimony. (Evid. Code, § 354; People v. Vines (2011) 51 Cal.4th 830, 868-869; People v. Allen (2008) 44 Cal.4th 843, 872, fn. 19; People v. Foss (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 113, 126; People v. Brady (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1314, 1332.)
Evidence Code section 354 provides in part: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means . . . ."