THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. YONIS ABDULKADER AFRAH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court imposed the fines and fees, making them "payable forthwith or as provided in [section] 2085.5, which is in the regular prison system. They can garnish up to a certain percentage if they deem fit. But that's the normal practice." A. Section 1202.4, Subdivision (b) Restitution Fine
"In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record." (§ 1202.4, subd. (b).) The "Legislature intended restitution fines as punishment." (People v.