THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. YONIS ABDULKADER AFRAH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Recently the Fourth District, Division Two held that a trial court need not make a finding of the defendant's ability to pay a Government Code section 29550.1 fee. (People v. Almanza (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 269.) After explaining the fee in that case was imposed under Government Code section 29550.1, not Government Code section 29550.2, as the defendant had asserted, the appellate court reasoned: "Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), on which defendant relies, provides, 'If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee.' (Italics added.) In contrast, Government Code section 29550.1 provides for payment of the criminal justice administration fee by a convicted person but omits the above italicized language. Thus, Government Code section 29550.1 does not require a finding of ability to pay." (People v. Almanza, at pp. 272-273.) In this respect, the court disagreed with the Sixth District's holding People v.