THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. YONIS ABDULKADER AFRAH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Ibid.) D. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion in Implicitly Ruling Evidence Code Section 356 is Inapplicable to Afrah's Statements in the Jail Calls
Even if we were to conclude counsel provided a sufficient offer of proof to admit the e-mail communication between Afrah and Martinez, we would nevertheless reject Afrah's assertion that they were admissible under Evidence Code section 356.
Evidence Code section 356 provides: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence."
" 'The purpose of [Evidence Code section 356] is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.' " (People v.