THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. YONIS ABDULKADER AFRAH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Id. at p. 362; § 1202.4, subd. (e).) Section 1202.4 was amended in 2011 to increase the minimum restitution fee from $200 to $240. Prior to its amendment in 2011, and at the time of Afrah's sentencing, the court had discretion to impose a restitution fine of between $200 and $10,000 for a felony, under section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1). (§ 1202.4, former subd. (b)(1) as amended (Stats. 2011, ch. 358, § 1, pp. 4008-4009).) The court could set the fine by multiplying $200 by the number of years of imprisonment ordered and multiplying that number by the number of felony convictions. (§ 1202.4, former subd. (b)(2).)
In setting a restitution fine in excess of $200, as was the case here, the court "shall consider any relevant factors, including . . . the defendant's inability to pay, the seriousness and gravity of the offense and the circumstances of its commission, . . . and the number of victims involved in the crime." (§ 1202.4, former subd. (d).) Consideration of a defendant's inability to pay may include his or her future earning capacity," and a "defendant shall bear the burden of demonstrating his or her inability to pay." (Ibid.) A defendant's ability to pay or earn does not necessarily require existing employment or cash on hand. (People v. Staley (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 782, 785.)
Afrah contends the court abused its discretion by imposing a restitution fine beyond the $200 statutory minimum.