No. C050992.
[…] We find the argument unconvincing because the case defendant cites is distinguishable on the facts and the evidence, construed in the light most favorable to the judgment in this case, supports the finding of duress. Defendant relies on Espinoza, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th 1287, a child molestation case in which the Court of Appeal found the evidence of duress was insufficient to sustain a conviction. We conclude that the evidence here provided details of duress not found in Espinoza. The defendant in Espinoza was convicted of forcible lewd conduct (§ 288, subd. (b)) and attempted forcible rape (§§ 261, subd. (a)(2); 664), both requiring a finding that the act was accomplished by means of "force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury." The prosecutor relied solely on duress. ( Espinoza, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1291, 1318-1319.) The victim was the defendant's 12-year-old daughter who was in special education classes at school. On five occasions, the defendant entered the victim's bedroom at night and molested her.