No. C050992.
[…] As discussed below, the trial court's ruling was not an abuse of discretion because (1) defendant failed to make an adequate offer of proof and (2) the assumptions and reasoning underlying the Scholl opinion are outdated and have been disproved.
Offer of Proof
When a trial court denies a defendant's request to produce evidence, the defendant must make an offer of proof in order to preserve the issue for consideration on appeal. Evidence Code section 354 states the rule: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means. . . ."