No. C050992.
[…] As the trial court noted when it first sustained defendant's objection to admission of Brittany's prior consistent statement, Evidence Code sections 1236 and 791 provide for admissibility of prior consistent statements. Evidence Code section 1236 states: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791." And Evidence Code section 791 states: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen." These statutes do not make Brittany's prior consistent statements to Officer Rowen admissible.