People v. Avitia
[…] Holt (1997) 15 Cal.4th 619, 667; People v. Valdez (2004) 32 Cal.4th 73, 104.) "We draw all reasonable inferences in support of the judgment. [Citation.]" ( People v. Wader (1993) 5 Cal.4th 610, 640.) Reversal is not warranted unless it appears that "`upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].' [Citation.]" ( People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)

Section 246.3 provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense. . . ."

Avitia asserts that the only factual dispute at trial was whether he was firing the .38-caliber handgun or the pellet gun.