No. S085193.
[…] The evidence of defendant's prior violent acts included his involvement with Frank Lewis in the attempted murder of Lisa La Pierre and with Leonard Washington in two bank robberies.
See ante, part I.B.1.b.i.
See ante, part I.B.1.b.ii.
Defendant contends it was error to admit Lewis's and Washington's testimony because it was not corroborated.
Section 1111 prohibits a defendant from being convicted on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. The section provides that accomplice testimony must be corroborated by “such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. [¶] An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.”
The accomplice corroboration requirement applies to the penalty phase as well. ( People v. Hernandez (2003) 30 Cal.4th 835, 873–874, 134 Cal.Rptr.2d 602, 69 P.3d 446; People v. McDermott (2002) 28 Cal.4th 946, 1000, 123 Cal.Rptr.2d 654, 51 P.3d 874 ( McDermott ); People v.