No. S085193.
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Bramit (2009) 46 Cal.4th 1221, 1249, 96 Cal.Rptr.3d 574, 210 P.3d 1171 ( Bramit ).) The jury was properly instructed, and the court explained its shorthand usage. It is not required that every utterance by the court be so formulaic as to constantly repeat cumbersome phrases or unduly consume time. A party concerned about lack of clarity may certainly interpose an objection. None was made here. Finally, there is no indication that the jury was actually misled.
CALJIC No. 8.88; see CALCRIM Nos. 763, 766.
2. Corroboration of Aggravating Evidence
Section 190.3, factor (b) provides that in determining whether to impose the death penalty or life without possibility of parole, the trier of fact may take into consideration the “presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence.”
The evidence of defendant's prior violent acts included his involvement with Frank Lewis in the attempted murder of Lisa La Pierre and with Leonard Washington in two bank robberies.
See ante, part I.B.1.b.i.
See ante, part I.B.1.b.ii.