04-21-2020
[…] Notably, the statutes authorizing $10,154 of the total $10,224 in assessments, fees, and fines imposed by the trial court expressly allowed the court to consider Dumont's ability to pay. First, by imposing a restitution fine of $10,000 under Penal Code section 1202.4, the trial court exceeded the $300 minimum fine, thereby authorizing the court to "consider[]" Dumont's "[i]nability to pay." (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (c).) Similarly, the statutes authorizing the trial court to impose the $154 criminal justice administrative fee expressly authorized the court to consider her ability to pay the fee. (Gov. Code, § 29550.2 ["If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person," italics added]; id., § 29550, subd. (d)(2) ["The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person, based on his or her ability to pay, to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee," italics added.].)