C. A. 2022-0671-MTZ
[…] When it comes to resuscitating corporations, Section 311 addresses dissolved corporations, while Sections 312 and 313 address the void ones. Section 279 covers trustees or receivers for dissolved corporations, while Section 509 addresses how the state can request receiverships for the void ones. The General Assembly persistently used different words, and offered different mechanisms, for void corporations and dissolved corporations. The language of Title 8 supports the conclusion that Section 278 is confined to dissolved corporations, to the exclusion of void ones.
Giuricich, 449 A.2d at 238 (quoting C & T Assocs., 408 A.2d at 29)).
Giuricich, 449 A.2d at 238.
8 Del. C. § 311(a) ("At any time prior to the expiration of 3 years following the dissolution of a corporation pursuant to § 275 . . . a corporation may revoke the dissolution theretofore effected by it or restore its certificate of incorporation after it has expired by its own limitation."); id. § 312(d) ("Any corporation whose certificate of incorporation has become forfeited or void pursuant to this title may at any time procure a revival of its certificate of incorporation, together with all the rights, franchises, revives its certificate of incorporation under this chapter