C. A. 2022-0671-MTZ
[…] The same is true for void corporations. Nobody was authorized to cause Kalibrr to bring or defend litigation. It also seems unlikely the Court could enter judgment in Kalibrr's favor: indeed, the Final Judgment is likely void.
Citadel, 423 A.2d at 504.
8 Del. C. §§ 510, 513 ("Whoever exercises or attempts to exercise any powers under the certificate of incorporation of any corporation which has been proclaimed by the Governor, after the issuance of the proclamation, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both."). Likewise, Section 508 allows the Attorney General to file an injunction with the Court to stop a void corporation "from the exercise of any franchise or the transaction of any business within the State." Id. § 508. Section 509 provides a method for the Attorney General to appoint a receiver for a void corporation. Id. § 509.
See, e.g., State, ex rel. Price's Ex'x v. Alexander, 49 A.2d 420, 425 (Del. Super.