C. A. 2022-0671-MTZ
[…] While corporations become void under Section 510, dissolution procedures are set forth in Section 275, and neither references the other. Section 275 prescribes various means of dissolution, e.g, through a board resolution approved by a majority of stockholders, through unanimous stockholder written consent, and by limitation in its own charter: being proclaimed void is not listed as a path to dissolution. Indeed, Section 277 provides that "[n]o corporation shall be dissolved . . . under this chapter until . . . [a]ll franchise taxes due to or assessable by the State . . . have been paid by the corporation." The power to wind up is granted in Section 278, which states:
Rubick v. Sec. Instrument Corp., 766 A.2d 15, 18 (Del. 2000).
8 Del.