C. A. 2022-0671-MTZ
[…] The power to wind up is granted in Section 278, which states:
Rubick v. Sec. Instrument Corp., 766 A.2d 15, 18 (Del. 2000).
8 Del. C. § 510. Black's Law dictionary defines "void" as something that is "[o]f no legal effect," and "inoperative" is defined as "[h]aving no force or effect" and being "not operative." Void, Black's Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024); Inoperative, Black's Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024).
Some states explicitly declare corporations "dissolved" for failure to pay taxes. See, e.g., N.Y. Tax Law § 203-a(1)-(4) (McKinney 2024) ("[C]orporations . . . [that] have not filed [tax] reports required under this article during the period of two consecutive years," after proclamation, "shall be deemed dissolved without further legal proceedings."). Others include void corporations in their winding up statutes. Kan. Stat.