C. A. 2022-0671-MTZ
[…] II. ANALYSIS
I conclude a corporation voided under Section 510 is not considered dissolved and does not have a winding up period affording it time to close out affairs or litigate remaining claims. Without a winding up period, Kalibrr had no power to pursue or defend this litigation.
A. Kalibrr Has No Powers.
Kalibrr's certificate states it "is no longer in existence and good standing . . . having become inoperative and void . . . for non-payment of taxes." Kalibrr became void by function of 8 Del. C. § 510, which provides:
D.I. 94, Ex. A.
If any corporation, accepting the Constitution of this State and coming under Chapter 1 of this title, or any corporation which has heretofore filed or may hereafter file a certificate of incorporation under said chapter, neglects or refuses for 1 year to pay the State any franchise tax or taxes, which has or have been, or shall be assessed against it, or which it is required to pay under this chapter, or shall neglect or refuse to file a complete annual franchise tax report, the charter of the corporation shall be void, and all powers conferred by law upon the corporation are declared inoperative ....
8 Del. C. § 510 (emphasis added). The legislature meant it: Section 513 "provides that whoever exercises any corporate powers of a corporation whose charter has been forfeited shall be guilty of a crime." Frederic G. Krapf & Son, Inc. v. Gorson, 243 A.2d 713, 715 (Del. 1968); see 8 Del.