Civil Action No. 2100-S.
[…] Montgomery Mutual does not seriously dispute that TIM acted as its agent in the administration of the policy, but does argue that First State's settlement with TIM released Montgomery Mutual from all claims derived from actions taken by TIM.
"[I]f an agent commits a tort for which the principal is liable, both are tortfeasors." In Delaware, common law regarding joint tortfeasor liability has been modified by the Uniform Contribution Among Tort-feasors Law (the "UCATL"). It applies to persons "jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to the person or property." Section 6304(a) of the UCATL provides: "A release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tort-feasor unless the release so provides. . . ."
Clark v. Brooks, 377 A.2d 365, 370-71 (Del.Super. 1977) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Agency § 359B (1958)).
In Blackshear v.