In Patterson, the Utah Supreme Court rejected a petitioner's application to the Utah Supreme Court's constitutional writ authority.
[…] By clear implication, the legislature has the power to limit only our "appellate jurisdiction" (and certain other exercises of original jurisdiction by the district courts). It may not restrict or expand the scope of our "original jurisdiction" as guaranteed by the constitution-which includes our power to "issue all extraordinary writs."
The legislature has long exercised the power to regulate this court's exercise of appellate jurisdiction. See Utah Code § 78A-3-102(3) (identifying categories of cases over which this court is to exercise "appellate jurisdiction"); id. § 78A-3-102(4) (authorizing this court to "transfer to the Court of Appeals any of the matters over which" it has "appellate jurisdiction" except those falling in certain categories of cases); id. § 78A-4-103(2) (prescribing specific categories of cases over which the court of appeals has "appellate jurisdiction"); id. § 78A-4-103(3) (authorizing the court of appeals to "certify to the Supreme Court for original appellate review and determination any matter over which the Court of Appeals has original appellate jurisdiction"); id. § 78A-3-102(5) (establishing this court's "sole discretion in granting or denying a petition for writ of certiorari for the review of a Court of Appeals adjudication" and authority to "review those cases certified" to us by the court of appeals). It has not generally sought to limit or expand our original jurisdiction, however.