In Patterson, the Utah Supreme Court rejected a petitioner's application to the Utah Supreme Court's constitutional writ authority.
[…] The legislature has long exercised the power to regulate this court's exercise of appellate jurisdiction. See Utah Code § 78A-3-102(3) (identifying categories of cases over which this court is to exercise "appellate jurisdiction"); id. § 78A-3-102(4) (authorizing this court to "transfer to the Court of Appeals any of the matters over which" it has "appellate jurisdiction" except those falling in certain categories of cases); id. § 78A-4-103(2) (prescribing specific categories of cases over which the court of appeals has "appellate jurisdiction"); id. § 78A-4-103(3) (authorizing the court of appeals to "certify to the Supreme Court for original appellate review and determination any matter over which the Court of Appeals has original appellate jurisdiction"); id. § 78A-3-102(5) (establishing this court's "sole discretion in granting or denying a petition for writ of certiorari for the review of a Court of Appeals adjudication" and authority to "review those cases certified" to us by the court of appeals).