In Patterson, the Utah Supreme Court rejected a petitioner's application to the Utah Supreme Court's constitutional writ authority.
[…] (Quoting Utah Code § 78B-9-107(3).) Patterson avers that Wall provided constitutionally deficient assistance of counsel when he advised Patterson that he had exhausted his state court remedies. This deficient performance, Patterson argues, should be imputed to the State and thus toll the time period for filing his state post-conviction petition.
¶15 Second, Patterson claims that his petition is timely because it was filed within one year of his discovery of new evidence. The PCRA states that a petition must be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues. Utah Code § 78B-9-107(1). One possible accrual date is "the date on which petitioner knew or should have known, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, of evidentiary facts on which the petition is based." Id. § 78B-9-107(2)(e). Patterson argues that he did not know that a state post-conviction relief petition was a viable option because Wall "affirmatively misled him." Patterson only had reason to know that it was an option, he argues, once the federal attorneys were appointed.