In Patterson, the Utah Supreme Court rejected a petitioner's application to the Utah Supreme Court's constitutional writ authority.
[…] Morra v. Grand Cnty., 2010 UT 21, ¶ 12, 230 P.3d 1022 (alteration in original) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
¶28 For the types of claims Patterson raises under the PCRA, "the petitioner has the burden of pleading and proving by a preponderance of the evidence the facts necessary to entitle the petitioner to relief." Utah Code § 78B-9-105(1)(a). And once the respondent has pled a time bar to the claims "the petitioner has the burden to disprove its existence by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. § 78B-9-105(2).
¶29 Finally, "[a] summary judgment movant, on an issue where the nonmoving party will bear the burden of proof at trial, may satisfy its burden on summary judgment by showing . . . that there is no genuine issue of material fact.