In Patterson, the Utah Supreme Court rejected a petitioner's application to the Utah Supreme Court's constitutional writ authority.
[…] Simply stated, Patterson has not convinced us that the flexible one-year statute of limitations to file a post-conviction writ amounts to a suspension of the writ of habeas corpus. But we leave open the possibility that another petitioner, on another set of facts, might be able to demonstrate that the application of the time bars in the PCRA and rule 65C run afoul of the Suspension Clause, or some other provision, of the Utah Constitution.
V. PATTERSON'S CLAIMS FOR RELIEF BASED ON NEW EVIDENCE
¶213 Finally, Patterson argues that two of his claims are timely under the PCRA. Under section 78B-9-107(2)(e) of the Utah Code, a claim may accrue on "the date on which petitioner knew or should have known, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, of evidentiary facts on which the petition is based." Patterson claims that grounds 4 and 5 of his amended petition are based on new evidence.
¶214 Ground 4 alleges that Patterson's trial counsel was ineffective for failing to offer expert evidence of faulty interviewing techniques.