Pinder v. State
[…] ¶ 20 Pinder filed this appeal. In considering his challenge to the district court's summary judgment decision, our review is de novo. Archuleta v. Galetka, 2011 UT 73, ¶ 25, 267 P.3d 232. As for the district court's mixed determinations denying Pinder's motion to conduct further discovery and motion to amend, we review them under an abuse of discretion standard. See Workers Comp. Fund v. Utah Business Ins. Co., 2013 UT 4, ¶ 7, 296 P.3d 734; Dahl v. Dahl, 2015 UT 23, ¶ 162, 345 P.3d 566.

II

¶ 21 The PCRA provides post-appeal means for challenging a prior conviction. Utah Code § 78B–9–104(1). Two of the PCRA's provisions for relief are implicated here. First is the provision authorizing a person to seek relief based on a showing that “newly discovered material evidence exists that requires the court to vacate the conviction.” Id. § 78B–9–104(1)(e). Second is a provision authorizing a person to challenge a conviction that “was obtained ... in violation of the United States Constitution.” Id. § 78B–9104(1)(a). Pinder brings two claims under each of these provisions.