Papapietro v. Popular Mortg. Servicing Co.
[…] A TILA claim only arises "if the disputed fees are considered to be finance charges under the statute and applicable regulations. 'In order to be considered a finance charge, a charge must be incident to, or a condition of, the extension of credit.'" McAnaney v. Astoria Fin. Corp., 665 F. Supp. 2d 132, 147 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) (quoting Pechinski v. Astoria Fed. Sav. and Loan Assoc., 345 F.3d 78, 80 (2d Cir. 2003); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.") (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(d).