00 Civ. 7332 (NRB)
[…] The one-year statute of limitations, paucity of provisions dealing with events after the requisite disclosures, and explicit language of 15 U.S.C. § 1634 only provide further evidence of Congress' intent not to extend TILA liability far beyond the loan transaction itself. Plaintiffs' TILA claims fail because they attempt to relate-back conduct temporally and causally remote from the disclosure statement. Thus, for the reasons stated above, plaintiffs' claims under TILA § 1640 for violations of TILA § 1638 and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.18 are dismissed.
15 U.S.C. § 1634 reads: "If information disclosed in accordance with this part is subsequently rendered inaccurate as the result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this part."
II. Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act