12 U.S.C. § 2603
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 2603 - Uniform settlement statement
(a) Disclosure for mortgage loan transactions
The Bureau shall publish a single, integrated disclosure for mortgage loan transactions (including real estate settlement cost statements) which includes the disclosure requirements of this section and section 2604 of this title, in conjunction with the disclosure requirements of the Truth in Lending Act [ 15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] that, taken together, may apply to a transaction that is subject to both or either provisions of law. The purpose of such model disclosure shall be to facilitate compliance with the disclosure requirements of this chapter 1 and the Truth in Lending Act, and to aid the borrower or lessee in understanding the transaction by utilizing readily understandable language to simplify the technical nature of the disclosures. Such forms shall conspicuously and clearly itemize all charges imposed upon the borrower and all charges imposed upon the seller in connection with the settlement and shall indicate whether any title insurance premium included in such charges covers or insures the lender's interest in the property, the borrower's interest, or both. The Bureau may, by regulation, permit the deletion from the forms prescribed under this section of items which are not, under local laws or customs, applicable in any locality, except that such regulation shall require that the numerical code prescribed by the Bureau be retained in forms to be used in all localities. Nothing in this section may be construed to require that that part of the standard forms which relates to the borrower's transaction be furnished to the seller, or to require that that part of the standard forms which relates to the seller be furnished to the borrower.
(b) Availability for inspection; exceptions
The forms prescribed under this section shall be completed and made available for inspection by the borrower at or before settlement by the person conducting the settlement, except that (1) the Bureau may exempt from the requirements of this section settlements occurring in localities where the final settlement statement is not customarily provided at or before the date of settlement, or settlements where such requirements are impractical and (2) the borrower may, in accordance with regulations of the Bureau, waive his right to have the forms made available at such time. Upon the request of the borrower to inspect the forms prescribed under this section during the business day immediately preceding the day of settlement, the person who will conduct the settlement shall permit the borrower to inspect those items which are known to such person during such preceding day.
(c) Disclosure of fees
The standard form described in subsection (a) may include, in the case of an appraisal coordinated by an appraisal management company (as such term is defined in section 3350(11) of this title), a clear disclosure of-
(1) the fee paid directly to the appraiser by such company; and
(2) the administration fee charged by such company.
(d) Disclosure for charitable mortgage loan transactions
* * *
AMENDMENTS2021-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 116-342 added subsec. (d). 2010-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111-203, §1098(2), substituted "The Bureau shall publish a single, integrated disclosure for mortgage loan transactions (including real estate settlement cost statements) which includes the disclosure requirements of this section and section 2604 of this title, in conjunction with the disclosure requirements of the Truth in Lending Act that, taken together, may apply to a transaction that is subject to both or either provisions of law. The purpose of such model disclosure shall be to facilitate compliance with the disclosure requirements of this chapter and the Truth in Lending Act, and to aid the borrower or lessee in understanding the transaction by utilizing readily understandable language to simplify the technical nature of the disclosures." for "The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of Veteran's Affairs, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, shall develop and prescribe a standard form for the statement of settlement costs which shall be used (with such variations as may be necessary to reflect differences in legal and administrative requirements or practices in different areas of the country) as the standard real estate settlement form in all transactions in the United States which involve federally related mortgage loans.", "Such forms" for "Such form", "Bureau may" for "Secretary may", "the forms" for "the form", and "prescribed by the Bureau" for "prescribed by the Secretary" and substituted "standard forms" for "standard form" in two places.Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111-203, §1098(2)(B), (C), substituted "forms" for "form" wherever appearing and "Bureau" for "Secretary" in two places.Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111-203, §1475, added subsec. (c). 1996-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104-208 substituted "Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision" for "Federal Home Loan Bank Board".1976-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94-205, §3(1)-(3), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), struck out "minimum" after "with such" and "unavoidable" after "necessary to reflect" in parenthetical provisions covering allowable regional variations in the uniform settlement statement, and substituted provisions authorizing the Secretary to permit deletions from the standard form for provisions requiring that the standard form contain all the information and data required under the Truth in Lending Act.Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94-205, §3(4), added subsec. (b).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2021 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 116-342, §2(c), Jan. 13, 2021, 134 Stat. 5135, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1604 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 13, 2021]."
* * *