Williams v. Aries Fin., LLC
[…] To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face. A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.
129 S. Ct. at 1949 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

B. DLJ as a Holder in Due Course

As an assignee of the WSMB mortgage, DLJ is liable for all claims that Williams can bring against WSMB. N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-306 ("Unless he has the rights of a holder in a due course any person takes the instrument subject to all valid claims to it on the part of any person."). If, however, DLJ is a holder in due course, Williams cannot assert any of her claims against it, see United States v. Autorino, 381 F.3d 48, 55 (2d Cir. 2004), except for her claim for rescission under TILA, see infra § C.