21-cv-02823-DMR
[…] Id. at *5 (quoting Rio Props., 284 F.3d at 1018). Optima has not pointed to any similar facts in this case.
B. Service on the California Secretary of State
Optima has also not demonstrated that service on the California Secretary of State is warranted. A court may authorize service on a corporation via hand delivery to the California Secretary of State if the agent for service of process “cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personally delivering the process.” Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). “For a court to issue such an order, it must be ‘shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence' on the corporation's agent according to California Code of Civil Procedure sections 415.10[], 415.20(a), or 415.30(a) or upon the corporation according to sections 416.10(a)-(c) and 416.20(a).” Floyd v. Saratoga Diagnostics, Inc., No. 20-cv-1520-LHK, 2020 WL 3035799, at *2 (N.D. Cal. June 5, 2020) (quoting Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a)). “Service in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.” Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a).
Optima has not shown that service on Yageo or its agent Chih-Hao Chen cannot be completed with “reasonable diligence.”