24-cv-01532-TSH
[…] Alternatively, a defendant may be served in accordance with Rule 4(e), which allows for service “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(A). California law provides for service of summons by personal delivery, substitute service, mail, or publication. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 415.10-.50.
Courts may also authorize alternative methods of service pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 413.30, which provides, “[w]here no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court.” Due process requires that service of process must be “reasonably calculated, under all circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.” Rio Props., Inc. v.