United Health Servs., Inc. v. Meyer
[…] Kohler Co. v. Domainjet, Inc., 2012 WL 716883, at *1 (S.D. Cal.) (quoting Elec. Specialty Co. v. Road & Ranch Supply, Inc., 967 F.2d 309, 314 (9th Cir. 1992)) (internal quotation marks omitted). "Due Process requires that any service of notice be 'reasonably calculated, under all circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.'" Aevoe Corp. v. Pace, 2011 WL 3904133, at *1 (N.D. Cal.) (quoting Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950)).

California Code of Civil Procedure section 413.30 provides, "Where no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court." Courts within this district and others in California have authorized service by email under this provision. See, e.g., Facebook, Inc. v. Banana Ads, LLC, 2012 WL 1038752 (N.D. Cal.); Kohler Co., 2012 WL 716883, at *1-3; Aevoe Corp., 2011 WL 3904133, at *1-2.