Case No. 16-cv-03404-BLF
[…] Mot. 5; Klein Decl. ¶ 18.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) provides the applicable authority for serving an individual within a judicial district of the United States:
Unless federal law provides otherwise, an individual - other than a minor, an incompetent person, or a person whose waiver has been filed - may be served in a judicial district of the United States by: (1) following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made . . . .
To that end, Section 413.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states (emphasis added):
Where no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court.
In certain circumstances, service by e-mail is permitted under Rule 4(e)(1) and Section 413.30. For example, in United Health Services, Inc. v.