March 25, 1993
[…] You ask whether the sheriff may discontinue the provision of such investigative services with respect to criminal activity within the town unless a high level of expertise is required in order to investigate a particular crime. My understanding is that no such limitation would be imposed with respect to investigative services provided by the sheriff's department in other, less urbanized towns.
In my opinion, a sheriff may not unilaterally withdraw most forms of investigative services provided within one urbanized town within a county.
Section 60.56, Stats., provides in part:
Law enforcement. (1) GENERAL AUTHORITY. (a) The town board may provide for law enforcement in the town or any portion of the town in any manner, including:
1. Establishing a town police department.
As you acknowledge, nothing in section 60.56 requires a town to perform investigative services, or even to have a police department at all. See 75 Op. Att'y Gen. 119, 121 (1986).