61 Op. Att'y Gen. 256
[…] Section 59.22 (1), Stats., makes the sheriff responsible for every default or misconduct in office of his undersheriff or deputies.

Under sec. 59.21 (2), Stats., a sheriff in noncivil-service counties can appoint as many deputies as he deems proper. However, under sec. 59.15 (2) (c), Stats., the board determines the number who shall be compensated on a salary basis by the county and the amount of compensation.

If no salary is provided by the county and no fee is established by law, a deputy cannot "in his official capacity" make a charge to private individuals for official services.

Section 946.12 (5), Stats., provides a penalty for a public officer or public employe who:

"(5) Under color of his office or employment, intentionally solicits or accepts for the performance of any service or duty anything of value which he knows is greater or less than is fixed by law."

With respect to your questions, and in light of the above, I summarize as follows:

1. A sheriff may assign a deputy to keep the peace at a given establishment.