OPINION NO. OAG 20-76
[…] It is his duty to obey all written orders of the mayor or common council . . . ." A deputy sheriff is appointed by the sheriff under sec. 59.21, Stats., and is primarily under the direction and supervision of the sheriff.

Finally, you ask whether a section of the jail must be designated as the city, rather than county, jail as per 62.09 (13) (b), if such county take-over were permitted by 66.30, Stats.

Although a city may have a jail, I am aware of no statute requiring a city to have one. However, sec. 66.508, Stats., permits construction and operation of a county-city safety building which can contain a jail. Applicable in all cases where the city maintains a jail is sec. 62.09 (13) (b), Stats., which provides:

"(b) The chief of police shall have charge of all city jails, including that portion of any jail which is used by the city in a joint city-county building."

Section 59.68 (1), Stats., provides that each county shall provide a jail at the county seat. Green County v.