July 15, 1986
[…] Other statutes provide specific authority for a village marshal, village constable and village peace or police officers. Secs. 61.28, 61.29 and 61.31, Stats.
The village you refer to has a population of only 2,000 and, therefore, it is not required to provide police protection under section 61.65(1). However, as pointed out in 58 Op. Att'y Gen. at 76, "[i]t can be said, therefore, in general, that a village cannot drop 'police protection.'" Moreover, section 61.34(1) provides that the village board has the "power to act for the government and good order of the village . . . and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public," which power "shall be in addition to all other grants . . . and shall be limited only by express language," and be liberally construed. Sec. 61.34(5), Stats.