Onosode v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] RSC'S REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY'S FEES

RSC moves for attorney's fees under the FDCPA and FCRA, alleging Plaintiff brought this lawsuit in bad faith [Dkt. 30 at 16-18]. Section 1692k(a)(3) of the FDCPA provides, in relevant part: “On a finding by the court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment, the court may award to the defendant attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). “The Court's authority to award attorney's fees and costs under § 1692k is discretionary.” Rodriguez v. IC Sys., No. EP-16-CV-00186-DCG, 2017 WL 2105679, at *2 (W.D. Tex. May 12, 2017). Section 1681n(c) of the FCRA provides: “Upon a finding by the court that an unsuccessful pleading . . . was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the prevailing party attorney's fees in relation to the work expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(c); see 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(b) (same). “Bad faith conduct includes conduct that is motivated by improper purposes such as harassment or delay.” Budri v. FirstFleet Inc., No. 3:19-CV-0409-N-BH, 2021 WL 849012, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 18, 2021) (citing Coghlan v.