Onosode v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] The Court declines to “construe[] [Plaintiff's] new summary-judgment argument as an implied motion to amend the[] complaint,” as this leniency is “normally reserved for pro se litigants.” See Jackson, 3 F.4th at 189 (“Plaintiffs' counsel never moved to amend under Rule 15. Their failure to do so forfeited the issue and prevented the district court from considering the merits of their summary-judgment argument.”).

RSC'S REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY'S FEES

RSC moves for attorney's fees under the FDCPA and FCRA, alleging Plaintiff brought this lawsuit in bad faith [Dkt. 30 at 16-18]. Section 1692k(a)(3) of the FDCPA provides, in relevant part: “On a finding by the court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment, the court may award to the defendant attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). “The Court's authority to award attorney's fees and costs under § 1692k is discretionary.” Rodriguez v. IC Sys., No. EP-16-CV-00186-DCG, 2017 WL 2105679, at *2 (W.D. Tex. May 12, 2017).