Barkley v. Santander Consumer U.S. (In re Martin)
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(1) (providing that property of the estate includes "all property of the kind specified in [ 11 U.S.C. § 541, including causes of action, § 541(a)(1),] that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted").

The Trustee, the estate's representative, alleges that Santander violated the FDCPA by filing a proof of claim for "a time-barred debt that it not only could not seek, but had no substantive right to seek" under Mississippi statutory law. Compl. ¶¶ 2, 7, ECF No. 5 at 2; see Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-3(1) ("The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy.") (emphasis added); Young v. Hooker , 753 So. 2d 456, 460 (Miss. Ct. App. 1999) ("The running of the ... statute of limitations ... extinguishes the right itself, the debt ....").