Civil Action 3:22-CV-0428-E-BH
[…] Because Plaintiff's deemed admissions have conclusively established that there is no genuine issue of material fact on at least one element of his § 1681s-2(b) claim, and his deemed admissions cannot be rebutted, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
Defendant generally argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on all of Plaintiff's FCRA claims based on his deemed admissions. (doc. 64 at 8.) Plaintiff's complaint asserts an FCRA claim based on “15 U.S.C. § 1666a” (doc. 1 at 11), but that section relates to the regulation of credit reports under the FCBA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. Section 1666a provides that a creditor may not “directly or indirectly threaten to report to any person adversely on the obligor's credit rating or credit standing because of the obligor's failure to pay the amount” after receiving notice of a billing error, and that this amount “may not be reported as delinquent to any third party until the creditor” meets certain requirements and gives the obligor at least ten days to make payment. Id.