Nuveen Servs. v. Fuller
[…] As Fuller was not a director or officer of TIAA, the fact that he provided services to Nuveen does not, by itself, bring him within the scope of Section 722(a).

Additional language appearing later in the statute confirms this reading. Towards the end of the lengthy sentence that comprises Section 722(a), the statute imposes a condition on the right to indemnification, allowing indemnification only “if such director or officer acted, in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be in, or, in the case of service for any other corporation . . ., not opposed to, the best interests of the corporation.” Here too, the statutory language presupposes that the person seeking indemnification, including in cases where the person provided service to another corporation, was a “director or officer.”