Nuveen Servs. v. Fuller
[…] N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 722(a). Thus, Section 722(a) “permits but does not require a corporation to provide in its bylaws or other corporate documents for the indemnification of its officers and directors against legal judgments and expenses incurred by them in civil [] litigation . . . if at the pertinent times the officer or director was acting in good faith.” Sequa Corp. v. Gelmin, 828 F.Supp. 203, 205 (S.D.N.Y. 1993).

Under Section 723, a person who has been successful in the defense of an action is entitled to indemnification as authorized under Section 722. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 723(a). And under Section 724, titled “Indemnification of directors and officers by a court,” such a person is entitled to indemnification even where the corporation does not provide it. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 724(a) (“Notwithstanding the failure of a corporation to provide indemnification, and despite any contrary resolution of the board or of the shareholders in the specific case under section 723 . . . indemnification shall be awarded by a court to the extent authorized under section 722 . . . and paragraph (a) of section 723(a).”). “This type of indemnification has been termed ‘mandatory' indemnification because the corporation does not have discretion whether or not to grant it.” Federico v. Brancato, 56 Misc.3d 1211(A), 2017 WL 3269097, at *2 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Suffolk Cnty. July 3, 2017) (citation omitted); see also Levy v. Young Adult Inst., Inc., No. 13 Civ. 2861 (JPO) (SN), 2015 WL 5333536, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 14, 2015) (“The court's authority to order indemnification exists even when the corporation has refused.”).

Section 724(c) provides that where indemnification is sought, “the court may allow a person such reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, during the pendency of the litigation” if the court finds that the defendant “has by his pleadings or during the course of the litigation raised genuine issues of fact or law.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 724(c).