Nuveen Servs. v. Fuller
[…] See Ameriprise Captive Ins. Co. v. Audatex N. Am., Inc., No. 23-957, 2024 WL 2350315 (2d Cir. May 23, 2024).

Nor would it be “absurd” to construe the bylaws as providing Fuller with a right of indemnification, as TIAA contends. Here again, TIAA's argument depends on its premature assumption that Nuveen has not only alleged, but proven, that Fuller committed “bad acts” and “engaged in personal wrongful conduct.” (MTD Reply at 8-9 (citation omitted)). If Nuveen does prove those things, then Fuller likely will not be entitled to indemnification under the bylaws. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 721 (prohibiting indemnification under bylaws or by contract for acts “committed in bad faith” or that “were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty” or where indemnified party “personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled”).

On the other hand, if Fuller prevails in the underlying action, then there will be no judgment against which TIAA will be obligated to indemnify Fuller.