Nuveen Servs. v. Fuller
[…] Id. at 666 (emphasis omitted). Here, TIAA argues that the ATPC does not, and could not credibly, allege that Fuller “acted in ‘good faith' by disclosing confidential information to third parties and failing to return it in breach of his contracts.” (MTD Br. at 10).

This argument fails. The ATPC alleges that Fuller is “entitled to indemnification” under the BCL/N-PCL by virtue of Nuveen's suing him in connection with his service for Nuveen. (ATPC ¶¶ 32, 40, 43). By itself, this is an allegation that Fuller satisfies the requirements for indemnification under Section 722(a), including that he “acted, in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be . . . not opposed to, the best interests of the corporation.” See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 722(a). Moreover, the ATPC specifically alleges that to the extent Fuller was provided access to confidential documents and information at Nuveen, such documents and information “were received and reviewed by Mr.