Nuveen Servs. v. Fuller
[…] (ATPC ¶ 13; see also id. ¶ 16 (alleging that Fuller “was authorized to sign as a Director of Nuveen and related subsidiaries”)). Assuming Fuller is alleging that he held the title of “Director” at Nuveen itself (as opposed to NAA), he notably does not allege that he was a member of the board of directors or other governing board of Nuveen. But that is the way the term “director” is used in the indemnification provisions of the BCL. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 102(a)(5) (defining the term “[d]irector,” for purposes of the BCL, to mean “any member of the governing board of a corporation, whether designated as director, trustee, manager, governor, or by any other title,” and defining the term “board” to mean “board of directors”) (emphasis added).