Avon Nursing & Rehab. v. Becerra
[…] (Id.) CMS appealed the ALJ's decision to the DAB, which held that the composition of the survey team was not a proper basis for invalidation of the penalty, and vacated the ALJ's decision and remanded the matter in November 2017 for further proceedings on the merits. (Id. at 5-6.) The parties eventually settled the administrative proceeding in January 2018. (Id. at 6.)

Specifically, the ALJ concluded that the state agency had violated 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(g)(2)(E)(i) of the Social Security Act—which states that "[s]urveys under this subsection shall be conducted by a multidisciplinary team of professionals (including a registered professional nurse)"—and 42 C.F.R. § 488.314(a)(1)—which states that "[s]urveys under sections 1819(g)(2) and 1919(g)g(2) of the Social Security Act must be conducted by an interdisciplinary team of professionals, which must include a registered nurse." (Opinion at 5.)