Nos. 07 MDL 1902 (JSR) 08 Civ. 7416 (JSR).
[…] Paragraph 7 of the Service Agreement
The DPM Defendants also rely on paragraph 7 of the Service Agreement, which states that “[n]othing contained herein, expressed or implied, is intended or shall be construed to confer upon DPM any duty to ensure that the Companies [the SPhinX Funds] or any related entities are acting in compliance with any applicable domestic or international laws or regulations.” But the problem with this argument is that paragraph 12(d) of the Service Agreement requires that DPM will not itself be in violation of law. Under 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(2); 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) (“It shall be unlawful for any person ... that has received any money ... for deposit in a separate account ... to hold, dispose of, or use any such money ... as belonging to ... any person other than the customers of such futures commission merchant.”). See also 17 C.F.R. § 1.20 (“All customer funds shall be separately accounted for and segregated as belonging to commodity or option customers.