Nos. 07 MDL 1902 (JSR) 08 Civ. 7416 (JSR).
[…] But the problem with this argument is that paragraph 12(d) of the Service Agreement requires that DPM will not itself be in violation of law. Under 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(2); 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) (“It shall be unlawful for any person ... that has received any money ... for deposit in a separate account ... to hold, dispose of, or use any such money ... as belonging to ... any person other than the customers of such futures commission merchant.”). See also 17 C.F.R. § 1.20 (“All customer funds shall be separately accounted for and segregated as belonging to commodity or option customers. Such customer funds when deposited with any bank, trust company, clearing organization or another futures commission merchant shall be deposited under an account name which clearly identifies them as such and shows that they are segregated as required by the Act and this part.”).