Galante v. Queens Borough Pub. Library
[…] For example, he maintains that the expenses alleged by the Library to have been for his personal gain were in fact for the benefit of the Library, and that the Library was aware of and expressly approved his outside consulting work. See Pl.'s Br. at 6-9. Galante's denial of the Library's counterclaims presents a genuine issue of fact that surpasses the standard required for advancement.

Because Galante is a former officer of a not-for-profit corporation who is seeking indemnification and has raised a genuine issue of fact, Galante is entitled to statutory advancement under § 724(c).

C.

Section 725 of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law limits the availability of advancement under § 724(c). A court may not order advancement that would otherwise be available if such an order would be "inconsistent with . . . a resolution of the board . . . , an agreement[,] or other proper corporate action, in effect at the time of the accrual of the alleged cause of action asserted in the threatened or pending action . . . in which the expenses were incurred." N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law § 725(b)(2). The Library makes two arguments that § 725 bars Galante from seeking advancement. Neither is persuasive.