Galante v. Queens Borough Pub. Library
[…] The two laws are "widely considered to be analogous." Levy, 2015 WL 5333536, at *2 n.5. Following the practice of other courts and the parties, this opinion cites to authority from both sets of statutes. See, e.g., Def. Library's Mem. in Opp'n. to Pl.'s Mot. for Reimbursement and Advancement of Legal Fees and Expenses ("Def.'s Br."), Dkt. #39, at 12; Pl.'s Mem. in Reply to Def. Library's Mem. in Opp'n. to Pl.'s Mot. for Reimbursement and Advancement of Legal Fees and Expenses ("Pl.'s Reply"), Dkt. #41, at 5.

Section 724(c) permits the court to order advancement of legal fees whenever "the court . . . find[s] that the defendant has by his pleadings or during the course of the litigation raised genuine issues of fact or law." § 724(c). This burden "is not a stringent one."