Galante v. Queens Borough Pub. Library
[…] Thus, as a former officer of the Library, Galante falls within the scope of § 724(c).

Article XI of these by-laws, which governs indemnification, states that "[f]or the purposes of this Article XI, the officers of the Corporation shall include . . . key executive employees of the Corporation provided for in Article IV." See Def.'s Br. Ex. 1, at 27. In turn, Article IV states that "key executive personnel of the Corporation shall include the . . . President and Chief Executive Officer." Id. at 11.

B.

The court may order advancement of legal fees under § 724(c) upon finding that the director or officer "has by his pleadings or during the course of the litigation raised genuine issues of fact or law." N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law § 724(c). This is "'a far less demanding standard' than that necessary on a motion for summary judgment." Booth Oil Site Admin. Grp. v. Safety-Kleen Corp., 137 F. Supp. 2d 228, 237 (W.D.N.Y. 2000) (quoting Sequa Corp. v.