No. 18AP-32
[…] We should avoid starting down either path.
{¶ 45} As we now affirm, a common pleas court "shall grant" a timely application for confirmation of an arbitration award "unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in" R.C. 2711.10 and 2711.11. R.C. 2711.09. The court can vacate the arbitration award only if it was procured by fraud, or the arbitrator displayed "evident partiality or corruption" or was guilty of procedural misconduct or exceeded his or her powers "or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award" was not made.