No. 18AP-32
[…] * * *
We find Kellie Auto's arguments well-taken. In harmonizing the CSPA with Ohio's arbitration statutes, a reviewing court may vacate or modify an arbitration award only as provided for in R.C. 2711.10 or 2711.11, respectively. In its brief, Kellie Auto states no error with the arbitrator's finding of liability, only with the damages awarded:
[Kellie Auto] asserts that the award of damages exceeds the amount allowable following a valid cure offer. R.C. § 2711.11 provides:
"In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas * * * shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:
(A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award..." * * *
A material miscalculation of figures and an evident material mistake exists. Norman's award must be limited to only that permitted following a timely exercise of the right to cure.