State ex Rel. the V Cos. v. Marshall
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. Athens Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Gallia, Jackson, Meigs, Vinton Joint Solid Waste Mgt. Dist. Bd. of Directors (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 611, 616, 665 N.E.2d 202, 207 ("A reviewing court is not authorized to reverse a correct judgment merely because erroneous reasons were assigned as a basis thereof.").

The evidence that was properly before the court of appeals in its summary judgment determination established the V Group's entitlement to the preparation and issuance of the requested warrant.

R.C. 319.16 provides:

"The county auditor shall issue warrants on the county treasurer for all moneys payable from the county treasury, upon presentation of the proper order or voucher and evidentiary matter for the moneys, and keep a record of all such warrants showing the number, date of issue, amount for which drawn, in whose favor, for what purpose, and on what fund. The auditor shall not issue a warrant for the payment of any claim against the county, unless it is allowed by the board of county commissioners * * *. If the auditor questions the validity of an expenditure that is within the available appropriations and for which a proper order or voucher and evidentiary matter is presented, the auditor shall notify the board, officer, or tribunal who presented the voucher. If the board, officer, or tribunal determines that the expenditure is valid and the auditor continues to refuse to issue the appropriate warrant on the county treasury, a writ of mandamus may be sought. The court shall issue a writ of mandamus for issuance of the warrant if the court determines that the claim is valid." (Emphasis added.)

Marshall introduced no Civ.R. 56 evidence that he invoked his limited statutory authority to question the validity of the board's orders authorizing payment of the V Group's invoices by notifying the board.