No. 18AP-32
[…] {¶ 29} The R.C. 1345.092(A) statutory right to cure process can only be triggered by service of a summons and complaint on the supplier. R.C. 1345.092(A). The 30-day time period for Kellie Auto's tendering its right to cure under the CSPA did not begin until Norman filed the application for judgment confirming the arbitration award. While Kellie Auto was free to make other offers to cure before, during, or after arbitration, including before the filing of suit by Norman, it could not tender a statutory cure offer under R.C. 1345.092 until one of the parties filed suit in a court of record.
{¶ 30} R.C. 1345.09(D) permits "[a]ny consumer [to] seek a declaratory judgment, an injunction, or other appropriate relief against an act or practice that violates this chapter." (Emphasis added.) When a consumer seeks to enforce his or her rights under Chapter 1345 of the Revised Code, the consumer may do so via arbitration.