No. 100831.
[…] Accordingly,
contracts which bring about results which the law seeks to prevent are unenforceable as against public policy. Moreover, actual injury is never required to be shown; it is the tendency to the prejudice of the public's good which vitiates contractual relations.
(Footnote omitted.)
{¶ 38} Here, this pernicious form of the loser-pays provision, which mandates that the nonprevailing consumer pay attorney fees, attempts to modify or rewrite the rule for attorney fees under Chapter 1345, Ohio's CSPA. R.C. 1345.09(F) states:
The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed and limited pursuant to section 1345.092 of the Revised Code, if either of the following apply:
(1) The consumer complaining of the act or practice that violated this chapter has brought or maintained an action that is groundless, and the consumer filed or maintained the action in bad faith;
(2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter.