19 Civ. 07547 (KMK)(JCM)
[…] See Yulfo-Reyes v. Berryhill, No. 3:17CV02015(SALM), 2018 WL 5840030, at *10 (D. Conn. Nov. 8, 2018). Literacy and communication are treated separately under the regulations. See Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.964 (2020)). Whereas "illiteracy" is defined as the "inability to read or write," the "inability to communicate in English is a separate educational factor that the SSA may consider." See Afari v. Berryhill, No. 16-CV-595-FPG, 2017 WL 1963583, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. May 12, 2017) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1), (5)). A person is classified as illiterate "if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1). As to the ability to communicate in English, the regulations state: "Since the ability to speak, read and understand English is generally learned or increased at school, we may consider this an educational factor." Id. § 416.964(b)(5).
The Social Security Administration has updated its rules to remove "inability to communicate in English" as an education category for cases filed from April 27, 2020 forward. See Removing Inability To Communicate in English as an Education Category, 85 Fed.