20-CV-05795 (AJN)(SN)
[…] Finally, if the claimant is unable to perform her past work, the burden then shifts to the Commissioner to determine whether there is other work which the claimant could perform.Jasinski v. Barnhart, 341 F.3d 182, 183-84 (2d Cir. 2003) (quoting Tejada v. Apfel, 167 F.3d 770, 774 (2d Cir. 1999)).
A claimant bears the burden of proof at steps one, two, three, and four; the Commissioner bears the burden at step five. Selian v. Astrue, 708 F.3d 409, 418 (2d Cir. 2013) (citation omitted).
The regulations provide additional guidance for evaluating mental impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. Calling it a “complex and highly individualized process, ” the section focuses the ALJ's inquiry on determining how the impairment “interferes with [the claimant's] ability to function independently, appropriately, effectively, and on a sustained basis.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(1), (2). For mental disorders, a claimant must show in part that he has at least two of the so-called “paragraph B criteria” or the “paragraph C criteria.”