No. 12-CV-279 (DNH/CFH)
[…] It is important to note that the Second Circuit has held that where an ALJ identified some, but arguably not all, of the severe impairments at step two, and continued to "proceed[] through the sequential evaluation process . . . consider[ing] the 'combination of impairments' and the combined effect of 'all symptoms' in making his [or her] determination," the ALJ's decision would not warrant remanding. Stanton v. Astrue, 370 Fed. Appx. 231, 233 n.1 (2d Cir. Mar. 24, 2010) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(B) ("In determining whether an individual's . . . impairments are of a sufficient medical severity . . . [to] be the basis of eligibility . . . the Commissioner . . . shall consider the combined effect of all the individual's impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of such severity.")).
If the duration analysis was the sole basis for remand, it would be inappropriate as the ALJ determined that Durgan's fibromyalgia was severe, considered "the entire record" prior to determining Durgan's RFC, and continued to move through the sequential process.