9:13-cv-00775 (GTS/TWD)
[…] The subjective elements requires "a mental infirmity not rising to the level of insanity at the time of the homicide, typically manifested by a loss of self-control." Id.
Pursuant to CPL § 250.10(2), a defendant is "precluded from raising any defense predicated on mental infirmity, including extreme emotional disturbance, if the defendant fails to file and serve a timely notice of intent to present psychiatric evidence." Diaz, 904 N.Y.S.2d at 346. The notice "must be served and filed before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty at the indictment." CPL § 250.10(2). "In the interest of justice and for good cause shown, however, the court may permit such service and filing to be made at any later time prior to the close of the evidence." CPL § 250.10(2). Once notice is given under CPL § 250.10(2), the prosecution may apply to the trial judge for an order directing the defendant to submit to an examination by a psychiatrist selected by the prosecution. CPL § 250.10(3).
Pursuant to CPL§ 250.10(2), "[p]sychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence. Such notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment.
In this case, the County Court precluded from Petitioner from submitting "any proof as to any basis of an affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance . . . at the time of trial." (Dkt.