Decided February 17, 2004.
[…] She argued that her own testimony and that of other lay persons, but no expert psychiatric evidence, was sufficient to establish her extreme emotional disturbance. The trial court sustained the People's objection to such testimony because of defendant's failure to provide pretrial notice pursuant to CPL 250.10(2). The Appellate Division affirmed without deciding whether notice should have been required, concluding that defendant would not have been entitled to a charge on extreme emotional disturbance in any event.
CPL 250.10(2) states, "Psychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence." Once such notice is served, the People have the right to an examination of the defendant by a psychiatrist or a psychologist. While extreme emotional disturbance can be established without psychiatric testimony ( People v. Roche, 98 N.Y.2d 70, 76; People v.