2012-02-16
[…] Defendant was charged with two counts of murder in the second degree (Penal Law § 125.25[1], [2] ), concerning the death by strangulation of Victor Dombrova. Prior to the jury trial for the Dombrova homicide, defendant announced he would raise the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance, which, if successful, would mitigate, not negate, the element of intent and reduce the second-degree murder charge to first-degree manslaughter (another intentional crime) ( see Penal Law § 125.25[1][a]; § 125.20[2] ).
By a separate indictment, defendant was charged in Supreme Court, Erie County, with the Kevin Bosinski homicide.
In a prosecution for second-degree (intentional) murder, it is an affirmative defense that
“the defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation ..., the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be” (Penal Law § 125.25[1][a] ).
The extreme emotional disturbance defense “permit[s] the defendant to show that his actions were caused by a mental infirmity not arising to the level of insanity, and that he is less culpable for having committed them” ( People v.