Civil Action 1:22-CV-00565
[…] Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, 578 U.S. 330, 339 (2016); (quoting Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560). Moffa has not established that he has suffered an injury or will suffer an imminent injury if the Court does not address his claims because the CARES Act did not grant an eligible individual a right to an immediate economic impact payment. Instead, the statute permits a recovery rebate to be made by advance refund, tax credit, or a combination of the two. Graham, 2021 WL 5356784, at *3 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A) (“The Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this section as rapidly as possible.”) (emphasis added)).
As Moffa states that he is “entitled [to] economic impact payments” and that he received a $1,400 payment in 2021, he has alleged that he is eligible for such payments under the CARES Act. (Doc. 1, at 2-3).