3:21-cv-718 (SRU)
[…] II. Factual Background
On or about March 27, 2020, Congress enacted, and the President signed, the CARES Act, to provide economic relief to certain individuals who reside in the United States during the COVID-19 pandemic. Relevant here is the provision that amended the Internal Revenue Code to provide for Economic Impact Payments (“EIP”) to be paid directly to eligible individualsthrough a “tax credit” in the amount of $1,200 ($2,400 if filing a joint return), plus $500 multiplied by the number of qualifying children. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a). Issuance of EIPs was not limitless. Congress provided that “[n]o refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3).
An eligible individual is defined as “any individual” other than (1) any nonresident alien individual, (2) any individual who is allowed as a dependent deduction on another taxpayer's return, and (3) an estate or trust. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d).