Civil Action 3:23-CV-00853
[…] Furthermore, the Department of Treasury regulations state that “no request for damages . . . shall be maintained in any district court . . . before the earlier of” (i) the date of the administrative decision rendered on that claim, or (ii) “the date that is six months after the date an administrative claim is filed.” Venen v. United States, 38 F.3d 100, 103 (3d Cir. 1994), abrogated on other grounds by Hassen v. Gov't of Virgin Islands, 861 F.3d 108 (3d Cir. 2017); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-2(c)(1). The regulations also provide for an exception “during the last six months of the period of limitations,” where “the claimant may file an action in a district court . . . any time after the administrative claim is filed and before the expiration of the period of limitations.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-2(c)(2).