3:20-cv-00109
[…] B. Administrative Exhaustion
The CARES Act 2020 Recovery Rebates for Individuals provides: “In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of. . . $1,200.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a)(1).
For purposes of this section, the term “eligible individual” means any individual other than--
(1) any nonresident alien individual,
(2) any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, and
(3) an estate or trust.26 U.S.C. § 6428(d). “The Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this subsection as rapidly as possible. No refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A).