Moeller-Bertram v. Gemini Tr. Co.
[…] Dkt. No. 1-1 ¶ 9.

Defendants have thus shown that this action would have at least a “conceivable effect on the bankruptcy estate,” SPV Osos Ltd. v. UBS AG, 882 F.3d 333, 339-40 (2d Cir. 2018), sufficient to give rise to related to jurisdiction. See Sokola v. Weinstein, 2020 WL 3605578, at *8-9 (S.D.N.Y. July 2, 2020).

Plaintiff's argument for remand rests on Section 22(a) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). Dkt. No. 24. That Section provides in relevant part as follows:

The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto, and concurrent with State and Territorial courts, except as provided in section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter.... Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under this subchapter and
brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States....
15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). The exception referenced above to the strict rule against removal in Section 22(a) was added to the statute by the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 (“SLUSA”), Pub.