Moeller-Bertram v. Gemini Tr. Co.
[…] brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States....
15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). The exception referenced above to the strict rule against removal in Section 22(a) was added to the statute by the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 (“SLUSA”), Pub. L. No. 105-353, 112 Stat. 3227 (1998), and permits the removal of “covered class actions” based on the statutory or common law of any state or subdivision thereof, see 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c).

Section 16(c) of the Securities Act provides: “Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b).” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c). Subsection (b) “preempts a broad category of state law claims insofar as they are asserted in a securities class action.” WorldCom, 368 F.3d at 98.