applying federal law to evaluate a Section 1983 claim
[…] Id. ¶¶ 52-54; see N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 20-452(b) (defining a "general vendor" in this context as "[a] person who hawks, peddles, sells, leases or offers to sell or lease, at retail, goods or services ... in a public space," with certain exceptions including "food vendors"); id. § 17-306(c) (defining a "food vendor" as "[a] person who hawks, peddles, sells or offers food for sale at retail in any public space"). In a box on the summonses labeled "Date of Offense," Officer Morales handwrote "4/18/16"; and in a box labeled "Time," he handwrote 1:15 p.m. ECF No. 42-1, at 2-3. An ECB hearing officer dismissed all three of these summonses eight days later, on April 26, 2016. Compl. ¶ 55.