23-CV-2212-LTS
[…] Moore v. Hearle, 639 F.Supp.2d 352, 356 (S.D.N.Y. 2009). “Where an officer makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant it is presumed to be reasonable and to have been issued on probable cause.” Bah v. Apple Inc., No. 19-CV-3539-PKC, 2021 WL 4084500, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 8, 2021).
Under New York Law, “[a]n arrest warrant is valid on its face when it follows the statutory form contained in [New York Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”)] § 120.10.” Okoroafor v. City of NX, No. 07-CV-9387-DAB, 2013 WL 5462284, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 25, 2013) (citation omitted).
“A warrant of arrest must be subscribed by the issuing judge and must state or contain (a) the name of the issuing court, and (b) the date of issuance of the warrant, and (c) the name or title of an offense charged in the underlying accusatory instrument, and (d) the name of the defendant to be arrested or, if such be unknown, any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty, and (e) the police officer or officers to whom the warrant is addressed, and (f) a direction that such officer arrest the defendant and bring him before the issuing court.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 1210.10(2).
Here, the record demonstrates that Mr. Thompson was arrested pursuant to the Warrant, which “matche[d] Plaintiff's exact name, address, date of birth and physical description.” (Def. 56.1 St. ¶ 34; Pl. 56.1 Resp. ¶ 34.) While Mr.