Williams v. Fed. Gov't of Nigeria
[…] Setplex, LLC, 284 F.Supp.3d 547, 563 (S.D.N.Y. 2018).

In addition, one of the private interest factors customarily considered in a forum non conveniens analysis is the enforceability of a judgment if one is obtained. See Gilbert, 330 U.S. at 508. But a judgment of a U.K. court-even if one were willing to give it-permitting execution against assets in New York would not be enforceable in New York, without the further recognition of the U.S. court that Plaintiff seeks here.

IV. The United Kingdom Judgment Is Final And Enforceable In The United States

Article 53 “applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal.” CPLR § 5302.

The Nigerian Defendants argue that the First and Second U.K. Orders are not enforceable at this time. Dkt. No. 22 at 28-29; Dkt. No. 31 at 16; Dkt.