Williams v. Fed. Gov't of Nigeria
[…] The Nigerian Defendants argue that where “the parties contractually agreed to submit their dispute to jurisdiction in the United Kingdom, there is a presumption of enforceability of the U.K. forum clause, unless the Plaintiff is able to rebut the presumption of enforceability.” Id. at 25. The Nigerian Defendants thus would limit Plaintiff to the United Kingdom for enforcement of Plaintiff's judgment and deny Plaintiff a New York court for the purpose of enforcing Plaintiff's judgment against New York assets.

The recognition of a foreign judgment by the courts of New York is governed by Article 53 of the CPLR. Section 5304 of Article 53 lays out three grounds for mandatory nonrecognition of a foreign judgment and nine grounds for discretionary nonrecognition. CPLR § 5304. The mandatory grounds for nonrecognition include that “the judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law;” that “the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant;” and that “the foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter.” Id. § 5304(a).