24-cv-7163 (LJL)
[…] Daise v. Brit. Consulate Gen. Miami Crown Prosecution Servs. for Foreign Commonwealth Off., 2022 WL 598038, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 21, 2022), report and recommendation adopted, 2022 WL 596832 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 28, 2022). By its terms, the FSIA is applicable in both federal and state court. See Seramur v. Saudi Arabian Airlines, 934 F.Supp. 48, 51-52 (E.D.N.Y. 1996).
“Service under the FSIA on a foreign state must be made by any of four methods.” Simons v. Lycee Francais De New York, 2003 WL 22295360, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 7, 2003) (emphasis added). Section 1608(a) provides that service is to be made as follows:
(1) by delivery . . . in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision; or
(2) if no special arrangement exists, by delivery . . . in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents; or
(3) if service cannot be made under paragraphs (1) or (2), by sending a copy of the summons and complaint and a notice of suit, together with a translation of each into the official language of the foreign state, by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned, or
(4) if service cannot be made within 30 days under paragraph (3), by sending two copies of the summons and complaint and a notice of suit, together with a translation of each into the official language of the foreign state, by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the Secretary of State . . .28 U.S.C. § 1608(a).
“Service under the FSIA on agencies and instrumentalities of foreign states is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1608(b), which provides three alternate methods.” Simons, 2003 WL 22295360, at *2 (emphasis added). Section 1608(b) provides as follows:
Service in the courts of the United States and of the States shall be made upon an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state:
(1) by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the agency or instrumentality; or
(2) if no special arrangement exists, by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint either to an officer, a managing or general agent, or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process in the United States; or in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents; or
(3) if service cannot be made under paragraphs (1) or (2), and if reasonably calculated to give actual notice, by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint, together with a translation of each into the official language of the foreign state-
(A) as directed by an authority of the foreign state or political subdivision in response to a letter rogatory or request or
(B) by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the agency or instrumentality to be served, or
(C) as directed by order of the court consistent with the law of the place where service is to be made.28 U.S.C. § 1608(b) (emphasis added)
The General Consulate of Kuwait in New York City is considered a foreign state and must be served in accordance with Section 1608(a). See, e.g., Lewis & Kennedy, Inc. v.