Cargill Fin. Servs. Int'l v. Barshchovskiy
[…] Plaintiffs argue that service was sufficient because it complied with Justice Engeron's Order of Service, Dkt. No. 11 at 10, and the fact that service was proper is “law of the case”; they assert that if Defendant “sought to challenge the Order, he should have kept the case in the New York Supreme Court, where it could have been reviewed by the Justice who issued it and the court tasked with ruling on New York procedural law.” Id. at 11, 15-16. But, once this case was removed, Justice Engeron's Order of Service became federalized. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (“All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.”); Sunset Homeowners, 2019 WL 1597497, at *8 (state court's order is “federalized” when removed and thus the federal court is authorized to reconsider propriety of that order).