Avail 1 LLC v. Kalsi
[…] Rule 4(e)(1) provides that an individual may be served by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located.” Under New York law, service of process on a natural person may be effected by (1) personal service; or (2) delivery “to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business” or “dwelling place” of the person to be served and mailing the summons to the last known residence or actual place of business of the person to be served.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(1)-(2). Where such service “cannot be made with due diligence,” service may be effected by “affixing the summons to the door of either the actual place of business [or] dwelling” of the person to be served and “mailing the summons to such person at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business” under Section 308(4). Only when these traditional methods of service appear “impracticable” may the Court direct service of process by alternative means, such as email. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(5); Ferrarese v. Shaw, 164 F.Supp.3d 361, 365-66 (E.D.N.Y. 2016).