holding that Securities Act claims are removable under CAFA
[…] Cyan, Inc. v. Beaver Cty. Emps. Ret. Fund , ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 1061, 1066, 200 L.Ed.2d 332 (2018). Although the anti-removal provision in Section 22 was altered by the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 ("SLUSA"), the original statutory language as it pertains to this case remains unchanged. Section 22 clearly states: "[N]o case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States." 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a).
The full text of the relevant portion of 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) reads: "Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States." The "except as provided in section 77p(c)" language was added by SLUSA and refers to a narrow category of state-law claims which may be removed under SLUSA solely for the purpose of being dismissed in federal court.