holding that Securities Act claims are removable under CAFA
[…] (internal alterations omitted)).
Seventy-two years after the enactment of the Securities Act, Congress passed the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005. "CAFA provides the federal district courts with ‘original jurisdiction’ to hear a ‘class action’ if the class has more than 100 members, the parties are minimally diverse, and the ‘matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $5,000,000.’ " Standard Fire Ins. Co. v. Knowles , 568 U.S. 588, 592, 133 S.Ct. 1345, 185 L.Ed.2d 439 (2013) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2), (d)(5)(B) ). CAFA's removal provision, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1453, provides that "[a] class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with [ 28 U.S.C. § 1446 ]"—which sets out the general procedures for the removal of civil actions—subject to three limitations contained in 28 U.S.C. § 1453(d).