holding that Securities Act claims are removable under CAFA
[…] If Plaintiffs’ case is removable under 28 U.S.C. § 1453, then Section 22 of the Securities Act does not bar that removal.
b. This case does not fall within the exception to the CAFA removal provision set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1453(d)(3).
In the alternative, Plaintiffs argue that, even if CAFA supersedes Section 22, Plaintiffs’ case is still not removable under CAFA because it falls within the exception to the CAFA removal provision set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1453(d)(3). Although, as noted above, 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b) provides that "[a] class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with [ 28 U.S.C. § 1446 ]," that general rule is modified by three exceptions set forth in § 1453(d). The third of those exceptions—which Plaintiffs argue applies here—states, "This section shall not apply to any class action that solely involves ... a claim that relates to the rights, duties (including fiduciary duties), and obligations relating to or created by or pursuant to any security...." Id. at § 1453(d)(3).